(Last Updated: 3/26/2018)

 

HASBRO SOCIAL MEDIA PRIVACY POLICY

 

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. IT CONTAINS IMPORTANT TERMS THAT AFFECT YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS. WHEN YOU SEND THE HASHTAG #OKHASBRO OR SIMILAR HASHTAG IN RESPONSE TO A SOCIAL MEDIA COMMENT OR POST BY HASBRO, YOU ARE AGREEING TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Any collection and use of information in connection Hasbro’s use of the Content will also be governed by Hasbro’s terms and conditions of use, available for viewing at https://docs.hasbro.com/legal/terms_ugc

**********

Hasbro, Inc. (together with its subsidiaries, affiliated companies, agents and representatives, “Hasbro” or “us”) has contacted you via social media regarding certain photographs, images, videos, recordings, text, or other content posted on social media (the “Content”). For the avoidance of doubt, the Content also includes any profile information and comments or captions displayed in connection with the Content. Hasbro is interested in using this Content for marketing and advertising purposes. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how Hasbro collects, uses and discloses your information when you visit, use, post or authorize the posting of Content to, our online sites and services that publish, feature, use or otherwise involve user generated content (collectively, the “Services”). Please be sure to review Hasbro’s Privacy Policy for Child-Directed Websites to learn more about our privacy practices on our child-targeted and general audience websites and Hasbro’s Mobile Privacy Policy or Cast-Enabled Application Privacy Policy  to learn more about our privacy practices in relation to mobile application usage.

 

The Content may have been posted on social media by you or someone for whom you are legally responsible. Alternatively, you may not have posted Content, but may be featured in Content posted from some else’s social media account. The provisions below apply in either case, unless indicated to the contrary. We ask that you take the time to read this Privacy Policy carefully. By posting Content, using the Services or responding to a social media communication from Hasbro requesting permission to use the relevant Content with #OKHASBRO or similar hashtag, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this policy addresses only the use and disclosure of Content and other information we may collect from you online via the Services.

NOTE TO USERS

The Services are not intended for children under 13 and we do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information or Content from minors under 13 in connection with the Services.  We ask that children do no submit any personal information to Hasbro.IF YOU ARE A MINOR UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE, WE WILL NOT RESPOND TO YOUR #OKHASBRO REQUEST AND/OR USE ANY OF THE CONTENT YOU PROVIDE TO HASBRO.If you believe that we may have unintentionally collected your and/or your child’s personal information or Content, you may contact us at

Hasbro, Inc.
Attn: Website Administrator
1027 Newport Avenue, Mailstop A906
Pawtucket, RI 02861
(800) 255-5516
HasbroUGC@hasbro.com
 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you use, post or authorize the posting of Content to, the Services to make sure that you understand our information collection, use and disclosure practices. We may change the provisions of this Privacy Policy at any time and will indicate when changes have been made by revising the date at the top of this Privacy Policy. Your use of, posting or authorizing the posting of Content to, the Services, or any portion thereof, following the posting of such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will provide you with additional notice of such changes by sending you an email at the last email address that you provided us, or by prominently posting notice of the changes on the applicable website(s).If you do not agree with the changes we make to this Privacy Policy, please stop using, posting or authorizing the posting of Content to, the Services.

WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED FROM ME?

INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE

Hasbro may collect information that you provide when you use, post or authorize the posting of Content to, the Services, such as when you:

(1) create an account or subscribe to the Services;
(2) upload images, photographs, videos, recordings or other media Content to our Services;
(3) participate in contests, events or promotions; 
(4) send questions or comments via email or live chat to Hasbro customer support;
(5) fill out online surveys;
(6) sign up for our newsletter or other email alerts;
(7) share a website with a friend;
(8) srespond to a social media communication from Hasbro requesting permission to use the relevant Content with #OKHASBRO or similar hashtag;
(9) post messages to our social media pages, public online chat rooms, blogs, message boards or other Services; or
(10) otherwise communicate with us through the Services.

For example, some of our Services require you to sign up for an account, provide information for a contest or award, or link an account through a social network. We may work with social networks including, but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Google Plus and LinkedIn. We have access to information you directly provide and information through those social networking services based on your privacy settings on those networks as further described in the section titled “Social Sharing Features” below. In addition, by uploading photographs or other Content to our Services, your geographic location and the geographic location of any other persons depicted therein may be publicly identifiable. In some cases, we also collect information you provide about others, such as when you post, upload or authorize our use of Content featuring third parties.

The information we collect may include Personal Information. “Personal Information” is information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual, including names, social media user names, photos, IP addresses, unique identifiers, behavioral profile information, videos, other social media, contact or demographic information (or any part or combination thereof), and as otherwise covered under Applicable Data Privacy and Security Laws. “Applicable Data Privacy and Security Laws” are all laws, rules, regulations, orders, ordinances, regulatory guidance, and industry self-regulations, in the U.S., which protect the privacy rights of individuals, insofar as those laws and regulations apply to the processing of Personal Information in connection with this Privacy Policy, including without limitation data protection legislation enacted by U.S. federal and state laws relating to data privacy, data security and similar measures as enacted and amended from time to time while this Privacy Policy is in force and applicable, including without limitation the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. § 6501 et seq., and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Rule.

Please note that this Privacy Policy applies to any information we collect when you post or authorize the posting of Content or use the Services. If the Services collect and/or share Personal Information in a manner that differs from what is described in this Privacy Policy, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you of the purposes for which such information will be collected and/or with whom such information will be shared (if applicable), whether via a just-in-time notification at the point of collection, via an update to this Privacy Policy, or via an alternate notice.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY FROM YOU

When you access or use the Services, we may also automatically collect information about your visit. For example, when you visit our websites, we collect your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and may also collect other identifiers (e.g., ad ID), information about your hardware, operating system version, browser type and language, screen resolution, geographic location (country, state, and city level), the URL of the website you visited before navigating to the Services, and other non-personal analytics and statistical data regarding your use of the websites (e.g., downloads, number of users, access times, sessions, page views, frequency of use, retention, clicks, etc.). In addition to the above, if you access the Services via a mobile device, we may also collect your device ID, device make and model, and mobile carrier.

To collect this information, we use various technologies, including the following:

Cookies: Cookies are small data files stored on your computer or mobile device by a website. Among other things, cookies help us improve the Services and your experience, see which areas and features of the Services are popular, and count visits. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, please see “What are my information choices?” below.

Clear GIFs: Clear GIFs, sometimes called “web bugs” or “web beacons,” are small electronic images that are placed on a web page or in an email message. We use clear GIFs to monitor user behavior, deliver cookies, collect information, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness, and to tell if a recipient has opened and acted upon an email.

Log Files: Log files record website activity on the Services and enable us to gather statistics about our users’ browsing habits. These entries help Hasbro determine (among other things) how many and how often users have accessed or used the Services, which pages of the Services they’ve visited, and other similar data.

We may associate the information we collect from these technologies with other Personal Information that you provide for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM THIRD PARTIES

We may also obtain information from other sources and combine that with information we collect through the Services.

WEBSITE ANALYTICS

We use analytics services and software provided by third parties to help us understand how users access and use the Services. These tools and services use cookies, web beacons and other devices or technologies on the Services to enable them to track traffic data. The data collected typically includes information such as your IP address, your Internet Service Provider, your web browser, the time spent on web pages, the links clicked and the content and/or advertisements viewed on those pages. We use this information to improve the Services and your experience, to see which areas and features of the Services are popular, and to count visits.

HOW DOES HASBRO USE MY INFORMATION?

USE OF INFORMATION

We use Personal Information collected through the Services for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed to you on or in connection with the Services. For example, we may use your information to:

  • Send you advertising or promotional materials, including information about new products, contests, features and enhancements, special offers and other events of interest from Hasbro and our select partners;
  • Operate and improve the Services, including by linking or combining your information with other information we get from third parties;
  • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;
  • Respond to your comments, questions, and requests and provide customer service;
  • Monitor performance of the Services, overall usage of the Services and user retention rates, track how users are engaging with the Services, identify which website features are least and most utilized, identify problem areas within the websites, and inform design development for future updates; and
  • Carry out any other purpose conveyed to you at the time the information was collected.

Furthermore, any Content that you post, submit, upload, share or authorize us to use by responding to a social media communication from Hasbro requesting permission to use the relevant Content with #OKHASBRO or similar hashtag, is public information and as such there is no expectation of privacy or confidentiality towards them and Hasbro has the right to publish, post, re-post, share, exhibit, use in marketing or advertising materials, feature or otherwise use such Content. Please keep in mind that comments sections, forums, and other similar areas of our Services are public. Any information posted in those areas is viewable and usable by anyone that has access.

You should be aware that any Personal Information you submit in connection with such activities can be viewed, collected, copied and/or used by other users of the Services without your consent and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the Personal Information you choose to include in the Content.

If you post or authorize the posting of Content on one of our Services for public view please be aware that these may be viewed, collected, copied and/or used by other users without your consent. We are not responsible for any Content that you choose to submit via our Services.

WITH WHOM DOES HASBRO SHARE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

SHARING OF INFORMATION

We share information about you with third parties as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or through the Services, including:

  • With your consent, including if we notify you through the Services that the information you provide will be shared in a particular manner and you provide such information;
  • With third party vendors, consultants and other service providers who are working on our behalf and need access to your information to carry out their work for us. We require these entities to maintain the confidentiality, security, and integrity of the Personal Information they obtain from us;
  • With our affiliates for internal business purposes;
  • With our affiliates and third parties for Hasbro’s own marketing purposes and those affiliates’ and third parties’ own business purposes, including direct marketing purposes (California residents have certain rights set forth in the section entitled “Your California Privacy Rights”);
  • When we believe it is necessary or appropriate to: (i) comply with applicable law or legal process or to respond to lawful requests or legal authorities; (ii) protect the rights and property of Hasbro and our employees, agents, users and other third parties, including to enforce our agreements, policies and terms and conditions of use as provided on the Service, and protect against fraudulent, abusive, inappropriate, or unlawful use of the Services; and (iii) protect the safety of Hasbro, our users or any third party; and
  • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, bankruptcy or reorganization, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

In addition, Hasbro, its affiliates, licensees, promotional partners, developers and third party marketing entities may display, publicly perform, exhibit, transmit, broadcast, reproduce, record, photograph, digitize, modify, alter, edit, adapt, create derivative works, exploit, sell, rent, license, otherwise use and permit others to use your name, image, likeness, appearance, voice, and other personal characteristics that are included in the Content you share or authorize us to share (or that of your child or legal dependent who is under the age of majority, provided that you have authorized such use).

We may also share aggregated information or information that we have collected from you through the Services, including on co-branded pages and where we have taken reasonable measures to de-identify such information.

SOCIAL SHARING FEATURES

The Services may offer third party social sharing features and other integrated tools (such as the Facebook widget), which let you share actions you take on the Services with other media, and vice versa. The use of such features may enable the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the third party that provides these features. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the third parties that provide these features.

LINKING TO THIRD PARTY SITES

To provide relevant information not found on the Services, to facilitate online shopping, and to allow you to interact with other websites and/or applications in which you may have accounts (such as Facebook and other social media sites), Hasbro may provide links or embed third-party applications that allow login from the Services to third party websites. Your use of these third party websites and/or applications is subject to the third parties’ privacy policies and terms of use, and we encourage you to read the third parties’ privacy policies and terms of use before submitting personal or other information or using the websites and/or applications.

THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING

We engage third parties to place ads for our products and services on other websites and online services. These third parties use cookies, web beacons and other devices or technologies to collect information about your visits to websites and mobile applications, including Hasbro’s websites and mobile applications. The data collected typically includes information such as your IP address, your web browser, web pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and whether you purchased an advertised product. These third parties use this information to deliver advertising and/or content targeted to your interests. For more information about targeted advertising provided by these third parties, and how to opt-out of having your information used in this way by companies that participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) or the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”), please
visit: www.aboutads.info/choices or www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

WHAT ARE MY INFORMATION CHOICES?

REGARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you have used, posted or authorized the posting of Content to, or registered with the Services, you may at any time review and/or update the contact information we have for you or inform us that you want us to remove your information from our database, either by following the instructions provided on that particular Service or by contacting  Hasbro Consumer Care. If you choose to send us an email, please be sure to include the following in your message: the name of the website at which you registered and the email address you used to register so that we can verify your request. We will respond to all access requests as soon as possible.

REGARDING COOKIES

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of the Services.

For non-U.S. Residents: Cookies are small data files stored on your computer or mobile device by a website. We use third and first party cookies to, among other things, help us improve the Services and your user experience on our websites, see which areas and features of the Services are popular, and count visits. We may also collect other data using through cookies, such as the page or website that referred you to us, the date and time you visited us, and your current IP address.

Please note our cookie policies below:

REGARDING PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS

You may opt-out of receiving promotional emails, text messages or mail from Hasbro by declining to receive such communications at the time of registration or at the time you otherwise provide the information to us. You may also opt-out of receiving promotional emails or text messages by following the instructions in those emails or text messages or by sending an email to contacting  Hasbro Consumer Care.

If you opt-out, we may still send you transactional or relationship messages, such as emails about your account or our ongoing business relations.

SECURITY

Hasbro has established policies in an effort to protect your Personal Information against loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and/or destruction. For example, Hasbro strives to provide only those employees performing a legitimate business function with access to users’ Personal Information. Hasbro also reviews its security procedures periodically to consider appropriate new technology and updated methods.

Hasbro retains your information for business purposes, for as long as your account is active, and/or as long as is reasonably necessary to provide you with our products and services. Hasbro will also retain your information as reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. We may also retain cached or archived copies of your information for a reasonable period of time.

Despite our efforts, please be aware that no security measure is ever perfect or impenetrable. To that end, Hasbro will notify users of a data breach when Hasbro determines that is reasonably necessary in accordance with applicable law.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Since 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of this website who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information as defined by the statute to our affiliates and third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. For inquiries regarding our disclosure policy, please call or write us at:

Hasbro, Inc.
Attn: Website Administrator
1027 Newport Avenue, Mailstop A906
Pawtucket, RI 02861
(800) 255-5516
HasbroUGC@hasbro.com
 

CONTACT US

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the following contact information:

Hasbro, Inc.
Attn: Website Administrator
1027 Newport Avenue, Mailstop A906
Pawtucket, RI 02861
(800) 255-5516
HasbroUGC@hasbro.com
 

For any other issues, please contact  Hasbro Consumer Care. For additional information about the Services, please review the terms and conditions of use provided on the Services.